Al Bustan Festival 2016 Program:

Opening Night
Fiona Hymns, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Antonine University Choir/ Women section, Toufik Maatouk, o.a.m. assistant director, The Al Bustan Festival Orchestra, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Tuesday, 16 February at 20:30

Midsummer Night’s Dream
Fiona Hymns, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Antonine University Choir/ Women section, Toufic Maatouk, o.a.m. assistant director, Al Bustan Festival Orchestra, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Thursday, 18 February at 20:30

Shakespeare & Music
Professor Julie Sanders
Friday, 19 February at 17:00
Venue: Maamari Hall – American University of Beirut

Professor Julie Sanders is an English Literature and Drama specialist with an international reputation in early modern literature and in adaptation studies. She obtained her first degree in English at Cambridge University and then went on to study for a Masters and a PhD at the University of Warwick, during which time she studied on exchange at Ca’Foscari in Venice and at UC Berkeley. Her first lectureship was at Keele University in 1995 and she then joined the University of Nottingham as Chair of English Literature and Drama in 2004. At Nottingham she was Head of the School of English from 2010-13 and then seconded for two years to their Ningbo China joint venture campus as Vice Provost (Teaching and Learning) where she helped launch the AHRC’s first centre in China focussing on Digital Copyright and IT research. In 2012, Julie was awarded the British Academy’s Rose Mary Crawshay Prize for international women’s scholarship and she has a strong track record in cross-disciplinary research and international collaboration.

Refined Sonatas
Lily Maisky, piano, Alissa Margulis, violin
Friday, 19 February at 20:30

Otello vs Otello
Hye-Youn Lee, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Ji Min Park, tenor, Sergey Romanovsky, tenor, Bechara Moufarej, tenor, Valeria Sepe, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Kristian Benedikt, tenor, Nikoloz Lagvilava, baritone, The Al Bustan Festival Orchestra, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Sunday, 21 February at 20:30

MoZuluArt
Vusumuzi Ndlovu, vocal, Dumisani Moyo, vocal, Zibusiso Nkomo, vocal, Roland Guggenbichler, piano, Michael Buchmann, viola, Balaz Schwatrz, 1st violin, Bernhard Aichner,cello, Katharina Henriquez, 2nd violin
Monday, 22 February at 20:30
Venue: Assembly Hall – AUB

Otello vs Otello
Hye-Youn Lee, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Ji Min Park, tenor, Sergey Romanovsky, tenor, Bechara Moufarej, tenor, Valeria Sepe, soprano, Sophie Goldrick, mezzo soprano, Kristian Benedikt, tenor, Nikoloz Lagvilava, baritone, The Al Bustan Festival Orchestra, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Tuesday, 23 February at 20:30

Same as 21 February concert

Romeo and Juliet
Irina Makarova, mezzo soprano, Samar Salamé, soprano, Sergey Romanovsky, tenor, Felipe Bou, bass, Antonine Univesity Choir, Toufic Maatouk o.a.m. , assistant conductor, The Al Bustan Festival Orchestra, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Thursday, 25 February at 20:30
Venue: SAINT JOSEPH JESUIT CHURCH

Do you Noh Shakespeare: King Lear dreaming
Naohiko Umewaka, director and actor, Eric Ferrand-N’Kaoua, piano, Soraya Umewaka, actor, Naotomo Umewaka, actor, Anne Marie Salame, narrator
Monday, 29 February at 20:30

Cello and Violin Romance
Alexandra Soumm, violin, Victor Julien Laferrière, cello, Georgian Strings, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Tuesday, 1 March at 20:30

Shakespeare Songs Trio
Andy Sheppard, saxophone tenor and soprano, Guillaume de Chassy, piano, Christophe Marguet, drums, Delphine Lanson, narrator
Wednesday, 2 March at 20:30
Venue: Crystal Garden

Surprise Concert
Rony Barrak, percussion, Georgian Strings, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor, and others
Thursday, 3 March at 20:30

Artemandoline – Il giardino delle delizie
Juan Carlos Muñoz, baroque mandolin, Mari Fe Pavón, baroque mandolin, Manuel Muñoz, baroque guitar, Alla Tolkacheva, baroque mandoline, Jean-Daniel Haro, viola da gamba, Anne Galowich, harpsichord
Friday, 4 March at 20:30
Venue: Sursock Museum Auditorium

The Violin Star
Renaud Capuçon, violin/ conductor, Georgian Strings
Saturday, 5 March at 20:30

The Power of a Voice
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo soprano, David Aladashvili, piano
Sunday, 6 March at 20:30

Anita And Friends
Anita Rachvelishvili, mezzo soprano, David Shamanauri, trumpet, Georgian Strings, Nikoloz Rachveli, piano/conductor
Monday, 7 March at 20:30

Four Seasons, Two continents
Yury Revich, violin & conductor, Georgian Strings
Wednesday, 9 March at 20:30

Cello Duo
Monika Leskovar, cello, Giovanni Sollima, cello
Thursday, 10 March at 20:30
Venue: Mar Sassine Church, Beyt Meri

Cartoon Concert at 16:00
State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Sergey Smbatyan, conductor
Sunday, 13 March at 16:00

Cartoon Concert
State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Sergey Smbatyan, conductor
Sunday, 13 March at 20:30

Shakespeare in Arabic
Mireille Maalouf, actress, Rifaat Torbey, actor, Jalal Khoury, actor/ director
Monday, 14 March at 20:30

An Electrifying Concert
Edgar Moreau, cello, State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Sergey Smbatyan, conductor
Tuesday, 15 March at 20:30

Mostly Shakespeare
Alexei Volodin, piano
Wednesday, 16 March at 20:30

The Sound of a Guarneri
Leticia Moreno, violin, State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Thursday, 17 March at 20:30

Only Beethoven
Gloria Campaner, piano, State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Saturday, 19 March at 20:30

Grand Finale
Anna Kasyan, soprano, State Youth Orchestra of Armenia, Gianluca Marcianò, conductor
Sunday, 20 March at 20:30